As technology and data security standards change, policies and procedures should be reviewed and updated to ensure reasonable governance for and methods to authenticate the identity of all parties before disclosing PII.
In general, electronic PII on an individual child and family that is collected, maintained, or used to meet requirements under Part C or Part B of IDEA would be considered part of an education or EI record. Although Part C and Part B regulations do not specifically reference electronic files, the FERPA regulations at 34 CFR 99.3 that apply to IDEA define a “record” as “any information recorded in any way, including, but not limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape, film, microfilm, and microfiche.” This definition would also include digital photos, videos, text messages, and emails that meet the definition of an education record.
Published February 2021.